Declaración de afiliados
Más información →
PhuketMotorbike
Adventure · Honda

Honda ADV 160

Long-travel Showa suspension, block-pattern tyres, and rugged all-terrain capability

Honda adventure scooter product photo
4.92/5(398 rider reviews)
Daily

350-550

THB
Weekly

2,100

Save ~20%
Monthly

6,500

Best value
Travelpayouts Partner

Book the Honda ADV 160 in Phuket

Compare shops, hotel delivery & instant confirmation.

Check on BikesBooking →

Affiliate link · Free cancellation on most bikes

Full Review: Honda ADV 160

Phuket isn't just smooth tarmac; hidden beaches, jungle waterfall tracks, and seasonal tropical downpours demand a bike that can handle rough surfaces. The Honda ADV 160 combines the reliable 157cc engine with raised ground clearance, premium Showa twin sub-tank rear shocks, and tapered handlebars.

Best for: Adventurers heading to hidden beaches like Freedom Beach, Banana Beach, or exploring rural Phang Nga backroads.

Full Specification Sheet

Engine Displacement156.9 cc (eSP+ 4-valve Liquid-cooled)
Horsepower15.8 HP @ 8,500 rpm
Fuel Tank8.1 Litres (approx. 370 km range)
Fuel Economy45.0 km/L
Under-seat Storage30 Litres
Braking SystemFront Wave Disc with ABS / Rear Wave Disc (HSTC)
Kerb Weight133 kg
Seat Height780 mm

Hill Climbing Performance in Phuket

4.8/5

High ground clearance (165mm) and dual-purpose block tyres give supreme confidence on steep broken concrete, gravel paths, and monsoon potholes.

Pros of the Honda ADV 160

  • Showa twin rear shock absorbers with sub-tanks soak up bumps and potholes effortlessly
  • Raised 165mm ground clearance protects the underside on rocky beach access lanes
  • Adjustable 2-step windscreen for wind protection on highways
  • Rugged all-weather tyres provide better traction on wet gravel and sand

Cons of the Honda ADV 160

  • Slightly higher rental cost than the standard PCX 160
  • Rugged styling is polarizing compared to sleek urban scooters

FAQ: Honda ADV 160 Rental in Phuket

Is the Honda ADV 160 suitable for off-road riding in Phuket?

It is an adventure-styled scooter designed for gravel, light dirt paths, and broken asphalt. It is not a pure motocross bike, but it handles rough beach access roads better than any other scooter.

Compare other Phuket scooters